Program committees

2020 Annual Conference Planning Committee

Honorary Chair

  • Senator Murray Sinclair

Chair

  • The Honourable Robert J. Bauman, Chief Justice of British Columbia and of the Court of Appeal of Yukon

Members

  • Justice Elizabeth Bennett, Court of Appeal for British Columbia
  • Justice Thomas J. Crabtree, Supreme Court of British Columbia
  • Ms. Jennifer Cox, Mi’kmaq Rights Initiative, Nova Scotia
  • Professor Aimée Craft, University of Ottawa
  • Judge Tina Dion, Provincial Court of British Columbia
  • Justice Tracy Engelking, Superior Court of Justice (Ontario)
  • Chief Judge Melissa Gillespie, Provincial Court of British Columbia
  • Mr. Mark Gervin, Lecturer/Legal Services Director, Indigenous Community Legal Clinic
  • Professor Jeffrey Hewitt, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University
  • ACJ Heather Holmes, Supreme Court of British Columbia
  • Mr. Adam O. Letourneau, Lawyer, Mediator
  • Mr. Adam Letourneau, Lawyer, Mediator
  • Justice Leonard Marchand, Supreme Court of British Columbia
  • Professor Bradford Morse, Faculty of Law, Thompson Rivers University
  • Justice Michelle O’Bonsawin, Superior Court of Justice (Ontario)
  • Ms. Christine O’Doherty, Lawyer, CIAJ’s Executive Director
  • Justice James W. O’Reilly, Federal Court, CIAJ, President
  • Professor Kent Roach, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto
  • Mr. Scott Robertson, President of the Indigenous Bar Association
  • Justice P. Colleen Suche, Court of Queen’s Bench, Manitoba CIAJ’s First Vice-President
  • Professor Martine Valois, Ad. E., Faculty of Law, Université de Montréal
  • Judge Alexander Wolf, Provincial Court of British Columbia
  • Chief Justice Michael Wood, Court of Appeal, Nova Scotia

2020 Annual Conference

  • October 21 – 23, 2020 – Indigenous Peoples and the Law, Vancouver, BC

Mandate

  • Recruit members for the planning and consultative committee;
  • Develop conference title, theme and program;
  • Select speakers, panelists and resource persons;
  • Identify sources for financing the conference;
  • Identify constituencies to promote the conference to;
  • Welcome and host speakers and dignitaries at the conference.

Administrative Tribunals

Co-Chairs

  • Mr. Michael Gottheil
  • Mr. Athanasios Hadjis
  • The Honourable Justice James W. O’Reilly

Members

  • Ms. Jean Buie
  • Mr. Jeff G. Cowan
  • Professor Laverne Jacobs
  • The Honourable Justice Lorne Sossin
  • Mr. Simon Turmel
  • Ms. Lauren Whihak
  • Professor Sheila Wildeman

Ex Officio Members

  • CIAJ’s Executive Director
  • CIAJ’s Academic Advisor
  • CIAJ’s Project and Business Development Manager

Mandate

  • Conduct generic courses for members of administrative tribunals in provinces where needs exist;
  • Conduct individualized courses for specialized administrative tribunals;
  • Conduct roundtables (national and regional) on topics of common interest to the administrative tribunals and judicial communities;
  • Develop advanced programs of interest to administrative agencies as need arises;
  • Develop a specialized program on administrative law for judicial community in conjunction with NJI;
  • Develop, conduct and promote research projects for administrative tribunals in accordance with CIAJ’s guiding principles;
  • Liaise with the Canadian Council for Administrative Tribunals, the Society of Ontario Arbitrators and Regulators and other related professional institutions, national and international;
  • Review CIAJ’s administrative tribunals programs;
  • Promote CIAJ’s administrative tribunals programs throughout the administrative tribunals’ community;
  • Recruit members from the administrative tribunals community;
  • Develop teaching material to support course content;
  • Recommend local expertise in the field of administrative law when required;
  • Identify sources of funding to support the administrative tribunals programs.

Circle of Indigenous Peoples

Chair

  • The Honourable Justice P. Colleen Suche

Members

  • Professor Aimée Craft, University of Ottawa
  • Ms. Jennifer Cox, Mik’maq Rights Initiatives, Nova Scotia
  • The Honourable Justice Tracy Engelking
  • Professor Jeffrey Hewitt, Faculty of Law, York University, Osgoode Hall, Faculty of Law
  • Mr. Adam Letourneau, Q.C.
  • Mr. Scott Robertson, lawyer, Toronto, President, Indigenous Bar Association
  • The Honourable Justice Michelle O’Bonsawin
  • The Honourable Justice James W. O’Reilly
  • Mr. Patrick A. Molinari, Ad. E, FRSC, CIAJ Past President
  • The Honourable Chief Justice Michael J. Wood

Ex Officio Members

  • CIAJ’s Executive Director

Ethics & Civility

Chair

  • Mr. David Wright

Joint Program – Dialogues on Judging: Challenges and Rewards of a Long-Serving Career

Co-Chairs

  • The Honourable Justice Sheila Greckol
  • The Honourable Justice Carl Thompson
  • The Honourable Justice André Wery

Joint Program – Dealing Effectively with Judicial Review: Seminar in Administrative Law

Co-Chairs

  • The Honourable Justice Frya Kristjianson
  • The Honourable Justice Yves de Montigny

Joint Seminar – New Federally Appointed Judges (Spring and Fall)

Co-Chairs

  • The Honourable Justice Michael F. Brown
  • The Honourable Senior Associate Chief Justice Catherine La Rosa
  • The Honourable Justice Lauri Ann Fenlon

Joint Program – Mastering the Skill of Judgment Writing

Co-Chairs

  • The Honourable Justice Daniel Payette
  • The Honourable Justice Janet Simmons

Judgment Writing Seminar

Co-Chairs

  • The Honourable Justice James W. O’Reilly
  • The Honourable Justice Daniel Payette

Legislative Drafting

Chair

  • Mr. John Mark Keyes

Members

  • Ms. Catherine Beaudoin
  • Mr. Jean-Charles Bélanger
  • Ms. Elena Bosi
  • Mr. James Charlton
  • Ms. Wendy Gordon
  • Professor Mistrale Goudreau
  • Ms. Sandra Markman
  • Mr. Siegfried Peters
  • Mr. Mark Spakowski
  • Mr. Scott Webber

Ex Officio Members

  • CIAJ’s President
  • CIAJ’s Executive Director
  • CIAJ’s Project and Business Development Manager

Mandate

  • Conduct seminars every 18 to 24 months for members of the legislative drafting community;
  • Liaise with the Canadian Association of Parliamentary Counsel, the Commonwealth Association of Legislative Counsel and other related professional institutions, national or international;
  • Promote CIAJ’s legislative drafting program throughout the legislative drafting community;
  • Recruit members from the legislative drafting community;
  • Identify sources for financing the legislative drafting activities;
  • Recommend local expertise in the field of legislative drafting when required for related programs.

Medical Genetics, Law and Ethics

Co-Chairs

  • Professor Bartha M. Knoppers, PhD
  • Mr. Patrick A. Molinari, Ad. E., FRSC

Mediation

Chair

  • TBD

Members

  • TBD